Patrolman Solomon White

Patrolman Solomon White

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Solomon White

Patrolman Solomon White died as the result of contracting rabies after being bitten by a rabid dog on July 19th, 1873.

The large dog had attacked several animals as it ran down Main Street (modern-day Commerce Street). Patrolman Solomon was patrolling in the area of Main Plaza when several citizens told him about the dog. As the dog appeared at Main Plaza Patrolman Solomon recognized the symptoms of rabies and shot at the dog but did not strike it. He followed the dog toward Military Plaza and across San Pedro Creek, firing several more times but not striking it. When the dog stopped on the other side of the creek Patrolman White approached it to shoot it at close range.

The dog suddenly lunged at Patrolman White and inflicted a severe bite on his hand. Patrolman White contracted rabies and his condition worsened over the next two months. He died on September 24, 1873.

Patrolman White was the first black police officer to die in the line of duty while serving with the San Antonio Police Department. He was survived by his wife, who was murdered by her new common-law husband in 1876.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 19, 1873

rabies