Police Officer Nicholas Vella

Police Officer Nicholas Vella

Huntington Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, February 19, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Vella

Police Officer Nicholas Vella was killed in a police helicopter crash at about 6:30 pm.

He and another officer were responding to provide aerial support to the Newport Beach Police Department at the scene of a fight call. The helicopter lost altitude and crashed into Newport Bay, near 18th Street. Officer Vella and his partner were both pulled from the helicopter and transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Vella had served with the Huntington Beach Police Department for 14 years and had previously served with the Laguna Beach Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 2120

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

fight call, helicopter crash