Rogersville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1898
Add to My HeroesLon Fernandez
Town Marshal Lon Fernandez was shot and killed after being disarmed while confronting several men who were drunk and shooting their guns at a local livery stable.
When Marshal Fernandez initially confronted the group, one of the men was able to disarm him and made him walk up and down the stables with his arms up before telling him to leave. Marshal Fernandez obtained another pistol and returned to the stable to arrest the man and retrieve his pistol. A shootout ensued when he returned in which the man shot him 10 times.
The man fled but was later arrested.
Marshal Fernandez was survived by his four sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Arrested