New York Mills Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 2021
Add to My HeroesRonald William Smith
Police Officer Ronald Smith died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Smith was a veteran of both the Alaska National Guard and the Minnesota National Guard. He had served with the New York Mills Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and five grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 151
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 9, 2021