Patrolman Austin Spencer Bush

Patrolman Austin Spencer Bush

Houma Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Austin Spencer Bush

Patrolman Austin Bush drowned after his patrol car struck a log and then became submerged in a drainage ditch on Louisiana Highway 648 just east of Audubon Avenue in Terrebonne Parish.

He had been assisting with the response following Hurrican Ida when he struck the log that had been swept onto the roadway. Other officers were able to remove him from the vehicle and begin CPR but were unable to revive him.

Patrolman Bush had served with the Houma Police Department for only two months. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 438

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving