Police Officer Charles Ashley Smith

Cobb County School District Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, September 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ashley Smith

Police Officer Chuck Smith died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at R.L. Osborne High School at 2451 Favor Road SW in Marrietta.

Officer Smith was a United States Army veteran who served with the Cobb County School District Police Department for over two years. He had previously served with the Cobb County Police Department for 25 years. Officer Smith is survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, step-father, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 27 years, 3 months
  • Badge 6941
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, September 13, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19