Police Officer Franklin Joe

Police Officer Franklin Joe

Lone Star College System Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Franklin Joe

Police Officer Franklin Joe died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at Lone Star College - North Harris at 2700 WW Thorne Boulevard in Houston.

Officer Joe was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Lone Star College System Police Department and served in law enforcement for 42 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 42 years
  • Badge 528
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, December 17, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19