Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, May 5, 1860
Add to My HeroesThomas Clancy
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Clancy succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was kicked by a horse while attempting to make an arrest.
A man was drunk and acting disorderly while in a drugstore on Monroe Street, near city hall. Deputy Clancy was in the process of arresting him when the man broke free and jumped onto his horse-drawn wagon on Campus Martius. Deputy Clancy attempted to stop the horses but was kicked in the face by one of them suffering severe injuries. He succumbed to his injuries four days later.
The man was charged with manslaughter, but the charges were dismissed at trial.
Deputy Clancy had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for three years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 1, 1860
- Weapon Animal
- Offender Not available