Texas Department of Public Safety - Criminal Investigations Division, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 22, 2022
Add to My HeroesAnthony Salas
Special Agent Anthony Salas was killed in an accident near Eagle Pass, Texas while conducting joint tactical operations with the United States Border Patrol's BORTAC unit at 7:30 pm.
He was flown to University Hospital in San Antonio where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Special Agent Salas was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for nine years and was assigned to the Special Operations Group. Special Agent Salas is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, January 21, 2022