Prairie City Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 2022
Add to My HeroesMichael E. German
Chief of Police Michael E. German died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Chief German had been the police chief of the Prairie City Police Department for 1-1/2 years and had served with the department for almost eight years. He had over 28 years of law enforcement service and had previously served with the St. Charles Police Department, Eddyville Police Department, Meskwaki Nation Police Department, Tama Police Department, Monroe Police Department, Mitchellville Police Department, Baxter Police Department, and the Iowa State Fair Police Department. He is survived by his wife and children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available