Deputy Sheriff Bryan Vannatta

Deputy Sheriff Bryan Vannatta

Curry County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, January 3, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Vannatta

Deputy Sheriff Bryan Vannatta died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Vannatta was a third-generation law enforcement officer who had served with the Curry County Sheriff's Office for five years. He had previously served three years with the Texico Police Department and four years with the United States Border Patrol. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 15, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19