Correctional Officer Daniel Lynn Creighbaum

Wisconsin Department of Corrections, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, April 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Lynn Creighbaum

Correctional Officer Dan Creighbaum died from injuries sustained from a fall while working tower duty at the Redgranite Correctional Institution.

Officer Creighbaum fell from the hatch to the landing at the base of the stairs. He was found unconscious by coworkers when they could not reach him by radio. He was transported to Theda Clark Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Officer Creighbaum had served with the Wisconsin Department of Corrections for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 22, 2021

at station