Patrolman John Dunn

Patrolman John Dunn

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1855

Add to My Heroes

John Dunn

Patrolman John Dunn succumbed to a stab wound sustained the previous day when he was attacked by a group of men near the intersection of Phillippa Street and Union Street.

He was walking his beat when he noticed a group of men behaving disorderly and loudly. When he told the men to be quiet they attacked him, striking him in the left temple with an object from a sling-shot, fracturing his skull. He was then stabbed in the abdomen. Patrolman Dunn was taken to the Circus Street Infirmary where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

One subject was found guilty of Patrolman Dunn's murder in May 1855 and sentenced to death. On July 1st, 1855, an additional four subjects were found guilty of being an accessory to murder and sentenced to life at the penitentiary with hard labor.

Patrolman Dunn was from Chester County, Pennsylvania. He was survived by his wife, and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 27, 1855
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

disturbance, foot patrol