Henning Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, January 4, 1914
Add to My HeroesSylvester V. Dew
Town Marsal Sylvester Dew was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had shot another citizen the previous night.
The suspect had previously threatened Marshal Dew and other law enforcement officers to never come to his house to arrest him. When Marshal Dew arrived at the home to serve the warrant the man opened fire, killing him. The subject then called the county sheriff and surrendered.
Marshal Dew was survived by his wife, several children, mother, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested