Deputy Sheriff David Cook

Deputy Sheriff David Cook

Kent County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 1, 2021

Add to My Heroes

David Cook

Deputy Sheriff David Cook died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while working at 701 Ball Avenue NorthEast in Grand Rapids.

Deputy Cook had served with the Kent County Sheriff's Office for 21 years. He had previously served four years with the South Haven Police Department and Hopkins Village Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 626

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease