Colwich Police Department , Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesTheodore James Ohlemeier
Police Officer TJ Ohlemeier died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while arresting a COVID positive DUI driver at 13800 W. 53rd Street North in Maize.
Officer Ohlemeier had served with the Colwich Police Department for over three years. He had previously served with the Derby Police Department for 20 years, the Clearwater Police Department for eight years, and the Caldwell Police Department for over one year. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 33 years, 2 months
- Badge CO222
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Sunday, November 21, 2021