Policeman William Linder

Policeman William Linder

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, February 9, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William Linder

Policeman William Linder succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was attacked by two men near the intersection of 22nd Street and Race Street.

Policeman Linder witnessed two men preparing to fight and attempted to separate them. As he did so both men turned on Policeman Linder, knocked him down, struck him with their hands and feet causing a fractured skull and other serious injuries. Policeman Linder managed to arrest one of the subjects and walked him to the police station before going to Hahnemann Hospital to be treated. Policeman Linder was recovering well from his injuries when he suffered a relapse and died as a result of complications.

Both suspects were charged with murder after Policeman Linder's death and remained in jail until the trial. In November 1896 both suspects pleaded guilty to a lesser charge of manslaughter and both received six-month sentences.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, February 7, 1896
  • Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

fight call