Muscogee County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesBobby Williams
Sergeant Bobby Williams died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Muscogee County Jail at 700 10th Street in Columbus.
Sergeant Williams had served with the Muscogee County Sheriff's Office for 28 years. He is survived by his son, his life partner, three stepchildren, his father, and four siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 10, 2021