Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1943
Add to My HeroesCarl Edward Thorwarth
Patrolman Carl Thorwarth suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting a suspect resisting arrest for abuse of family at 921 E. McMillan Avenue in Cincinnati.
He and his partner were assigned to arrest the man at his home. The suspect resisted arrest, and the two officers had to overpower him. Patrolman Thorwarth sat in the rear of the patrol wagon on the way toward Central Station, but less than a block from the suspect's home, the suspect yelled "there's something wrong with your partner!" Patrolman Thorwarth's partner stopped the vehicle, and Patrolman Thorwarth was found unresponsive on the floor. He was rushed to the hospital but pronounced dead upon arrival.
The suspect was never prosecuted for abuse of family since his wife failed to appear in court to prosecute testify.
Patrolman Thorwarth had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for over 28 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 28 years, 3 months
- Badge 387
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available