Corporal Christopher Jackson Dye

Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Jackson Dye

Corporal Chris Dye died from accidental fentanyl toxicity after being exposed to fentanyl during an arrest he made earlier in the day.

Following an arrest for drug possession, Corporal Dye packaged the drugs into an evidence bag. He collapsed after returning home following his shift and was found hours later by family members. An autopsy was completed and the toxicology was positive for the presence of fentanyl which transferred through Corporal Dye's skin.

Corporal Dye was a United States Army veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He had served with the Walker County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Corporal Dye's brother and father are also law enforcement officers.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 37
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Exposure to toxins

narcotics