Chicopee Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, November 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Dion
Detective Michael Dion suffered a fatal heart attack while on traffic assignment at 60 Fuller Road in Chicopee.
He had moved several large barricades as part of the road closure assignment when he collapsed. He was transported to the hospital, where he was kept on life support to donate his organs.
Detective Dion had served with the Chicopee Police Department for 39 years. He is survived by his girlfriend and daughter.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 39 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Monday, November 8, 2021