Police Officer Hector Antonio Fontanez-Diaz

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 12, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Hector Antonio Fontanez-Diaz

Police Officer Hector Fontanez-Diaz was shot and killed after he chased an armed suspect into an alley adjacent to 3457-59 Eastchester Road shortly after 2:00 p.m.

The suspect had been seen in the area riding a bicycle and waving a gun. Officer Fontanez was able to return fire and shot the subject five times.

The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He will be eligible for parole in 2016.

Officer Fontanez had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 47th Precinct. He was survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 30725

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, weapons violation