Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, February 23, 1975
Add to My HeroesRichard P. Burns, Sr.
Patrolman Richard Burns was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a robbery at a downtown tavern at 59 Edison Place in Newark.
Patrolman Burns was inside the tavern when several men entered and announced a robbery at 6:15 p.m. Officer Burns attempted to arrest the men and exchanged shots with them. The officer was able to wound one of the suspects but was mortally wounded himself.
Patrolman Burns was transported to Martland Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds while in surgery.
All of the suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. One of the suspects died in prison, and the other two were eventually paroled.
Patrolman Burns had served with the Newark Police Division for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 575
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life