Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesLena Nicole Marshall
Deputy Sheriff Lena Marshall succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 6416 Highway 124 in Hoschton.
As she and another deputy contacted someone in the home, a woman opened fire on them, wounding Deputy Marshall. Deputy Marshall's partner returned fire and killed the woman.
Deputy Marshall was transported to a local hospital, where she succumbed to her wounds.
Deputy Marshall had served with Jackson County Sheriff's Office for almost two years and had previously served with the Barrow County Sheriff's Office, Habersham Sheriff's Office, Winder Police Department, and the Helen Police Department. She is survived by her two daughters, son, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 4163
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, November 5, 2021
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed