Pontoon Beach Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesTyler Nathaniel Timmins
Police Officer Tyler Timmins was shot and killed while investigating a stolen vehicle in the parking lot of a Speedway gas station at the intersection of Illinois 111 and Chains of Rocks Road at about 8:00 am.
He was approaching the pickup truck when a subject opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. The subject who shot him was arrested by other officers at the scene.
Officer Timmins was taken to a local hospital before being transferred to SSM Health St. Louis University Hospital in St. Louis, Missouri. He died a short time later.
Officer Timmins had served with the Pontoon Beach Police Department for 18 months. He had previously served with the Roxana Police Department, Wordon Police Department, and Hartford Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested