Deportation Officer Bradley K. Kam

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Bradley K. Kam

Deportation Officer Bradley Kam died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while working on an assignment near Tacoma, Washington.

Deportation Officer Kam had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations for four years and was assigned to the Seattle ERO Office. He had previously served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection- United States Border Patrol at the Indio Station of the El Centro Sector for nine years. He is survived by his fiancé, father, mother, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 8725

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Washington
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 8, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19