Correctional Sergeant III Christopher Eugene Sorrenti

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, November 30, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Eugene Sorrenti

Correctional Sergeant III Christopher Sorrenti died as the result of complications from contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned to the Anson Correctional Institution at 552 Prison Camp Road in Polkton.

Sergeant Sorrenti had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice for over 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 15 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 28, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease