Police Officer Ryan Andrew Hayworth

Knightdale Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ryan Andrew Hayworth

Police Officer Ryan Hayworth was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a suspected drunk driver at about 2:40 am.

Officer Hayworth, along with his training officer, were at the scene of a single-vehicle crash on I-540, near mile marker 22, when their patrol car was struck by the other vehicle, which failed to move over or reduce its speed. Officer Hayworth suffered fatal injuries in the collision. His training officer, as well as the original accident victim and the suspected drunk driver, were seriously injured. In 2022 the suspect was charged with second degree murder.

Officer Hayworth was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Knightdale Police Department for only three months. He is survived by his father, mother, brother, and two step-brothers. His father was a retired Police Chief of the Zebulon Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 1355
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

field training, accident scene