Chief Deputy Isaias Alarid

Chief Deputy Isaias Alarid

Santa Fe County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Isaias Alarid

Chief Deputy Ike Alarid was accidentally shot and killed in Rowe while attempting to arrest two escapees from the New Mexico State Penitentiary.

The county sheriff had received reports that a man was going to Rowe to pick up the two escapees. The officers stopped the man, who admitted to the plan. They devised a ruse and followed the man to the meeting point. As the two escapees emerged Chief Deputy Alarid drew his firearm while still inside of his car. When he opened the car door the firearm was inadvertently discharged and Chief Deputy Alarid was fatally shot in the head.

Both escapees were taken into custody by the other officers.

Chief Deputy Alarid had served as a sheriff's deputy for two years and had previously served as the county sheriff and county assessor. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested

escapee, accidental discharge