Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 1991
Add to My HeroesWilliam Dickerson
Sergeant Dickerson was shot and killed when he interrupted an escape attempt.
A prisoner was in the process of taking another deputy hostage when Sergeant Dickerson surprised him. The suspect shot and killed him and then attempted to escape with the hostage. The keys that the deputy had did not open all of the doors and the suspect could not escape and gave up without further incident.
The man was convicted of murdering a peace officer and sentenced to life. It is believed that the suspect's gun was smuggled to him by his brother.
Sergeant Dickerson was survived by his wife and two daughters. The Wayne County Sheriff's Office's newest jail was named the Dickerson Detention Facility in his honor.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life