Corporal Dylan McCauley Harrison

Alamo Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, October 9, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dylan McCauley Harrison

Corporal Dylan Harrison was shot and killed outside of the Alamo Police Department at about 1:00 am.

The subject fled the scene and was arrested the following day.

Corporal Harrison was working his first shift as a part-time officer with the Alamo Police Department. He had served in law enforcement for three years and had previously served with the Middle Georgia State University Police Department, Cochran Police Department, Dodge County Sheriff's Office, and the Oconee Drug Task Force. He is survived by his wife and 6-month-old son.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 331

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

ambushed