Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 2021
Add to My HeroesDarrell Dewayne Adams
Police Officer Darrell Adams was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer on I-40 near North Watkins Street shortly after 11:00 am.
He and other officers were investigating a vehicle accident when he was struck and killed.
Officer Adams served with the Memphis Police Department for 5-1/2 years and previously served three years with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his expectant wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years, 6 months
- Badge 5729
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle