Sergeant Steven Lee Marshall

Sergeant Steven Lee Marshall

Chatsworth Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 16, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Steven Lee Marshall

Sergeant Steven Marshall died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Marshall had served with the Chatsworth Police Department for five years and had served with the Murray County Sheriff’s Office for four years. He is survived by his wife, who is also a police officer, and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 20, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19