Eaton Rapids Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 1947
Add to My HeroesGeorge Carl "Tom" Emery
Policeman Tom Emery suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after engaging in a violent struggle while attempting to arrest three men who were fighting in an alley at about 7:15 pm.
He had placed one of the men in custody, walked out of the alley, and suddenly collapsed. All three men who had been involved in the fight were arrested pending an inquest into Policeman Emery's death.
Policeman Emery had served with the Eaton Rapids Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He was predeceased by an infant son.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available