Deputy Sheriff Christopher Jay Bachelor

Hall County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Jay Bachelor

Deputy Sheriff Chris Bachelor died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving as the Student Resource Officer at C. W. Davis Middle School, 4335 Falcon Pkwy, Flowery Branch.

Deputy Bachelor had served with the Hall County Sheriff's Office for 14 yeears and had previously served with the Barrow County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge SRO 1

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 6, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19