Police Officer Gregory Lynn Triplett

Waverly Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, September 26, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Lynn Triplett

Police Officer Gregory Triplett died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during the department's response to a flood that killed 20 people.

Officer Triplett had served with the Waverly Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 4313

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 15, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease, natural disaster