Houston County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, August 30, 2021
Add to My HeroesMichael Jere Stokes
Captain Mike Stokes died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Captain Stokes was a Unites States Air Force veteran and had served with the Houston County Sheriff's Office for 32 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and five grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 600 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 33 years
- Badge 3087
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available