Police Officer Carl Lee Proper

Kings Mountain Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Carl Lee Proper

Police Officer Carl Proper died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Proper had served with the Kings Mountain Police Department for three years. He had served in law enforcement for 16 years. Officer Proper is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge C-825

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease