Deputy Sheriff Robert Craig Mills

Butler County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert Craig Mills

Deputy Sheriff Robert Mills died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Mills had served with the Butler County Sheriff's Office for 32 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 1494

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19