Deputy Sheriff Michael David Neau

Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael David Neau

Deputy Sheriff Michael Neau died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while working at 1940 Lewis Turner Boulevard, Fort Walton Beach.

Deputy Neau had served with the Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 164

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 13, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease