Lieutenant Robert Lloyd Travelstead

Sonoma County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lloyd Travelstead

Lieutenant Bobby Travelstead died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving as the Watch Commander of the Main Adult Detention Facility at 2777 Ventura Avenue.

Lieutenant Travelstead was a United States Navy veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. He had served with the Sonoma County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his two daughters and three siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 14, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19