Investigator Richard Wendell Humphrey

Baldwin County District Attorney's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, September 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Richard Wendell Humphrey

Investigator Richard Humphrey died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Investigator Humphrey had served with the Baldwin County District Attorney's Office for four years. He had over 27 years in law enforcement, having previously served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office in Tennessee as well as the Foley Police Department and Bay Minnette Police Department in Alabama. He is survived by his son, daughter, ten grandchildren, his parents, one brother, and two sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge D102

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 5, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease