Corrections Deputy Lakiesha Lashay Tucker

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Lakiesha Lashay Tucker

Corrections Deputy Lakiesha Tucker died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Shelby County Jail at 201 Poplar Avenue in Memphis.

Deputy Tucker had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. She is survived by her daughter, mother and brother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge S7646

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19