Pierre Police Department, South Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 1944
Add to My HeroesAlva H. Burnett
Patrolman Alva Burnett was shot and killed around 6 p.m. after responding to a domestic disturbance for the second time in one day at a home on West Sioux Avenue near Charles Street.
Prior to the second call, the suspect had doused his wife with gasoline and lit her on fire. Patrolman Burnett was attempting to talk to the suspect, who was standing in the doorway of the couple's home, when the man suddenly raised his 410-gauge shotgun and shot Patrolman Burnett.
The suspect was killed at the scene from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Patrolman Burnett had served with the department for two years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender Deceased