Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 2021
Add to My HeroesBrandon Alexander Shirley
Deputy Sheriff Brandon Shirley was shot and killed when he was ambushed while working a secondary employment assignment at 2618 Rockford Lane in Shively, Kentucky.
He was in uniform and sitting in a vehicle at about 2:30 am when a subject approached him and opened fire. Deputy Shirley was transported to University Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The subject who shot him fled the scene and has remained at large. In January 2022, two suspects were arrested and indicted on complicity to murder charges but those charges were dropped in 2025.
Deputy Shirley had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his parents, partner, grandparents, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4093/266
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not apprehended