United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 2021
Add to My HeroesDaniel Paul Cox
Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Dan Cox was killed in a vehicle crash near milepost 128 on State Route 86 near Sells, Arizona, at about 12:20 am.
Agent Cox's patrol vehicle and another vehicle collided head-on. Agent Cox and the driver of the other vehicle were both killed in the crash.
Agent Cox was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 24 years. He is survived by his two daughters, father, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 24 years
- Badge B022
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona