Union City Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, May 28, 1954
Add to My HeroesCharles Owen Beam
Night Policeman Charles Beam was killed in an automobile crash while he and another officer were en route to check on the village's sewage treatment plant on Springhill Road at about 7:45 pm.
The patrol car Policeman Beam was driving struck a bridge approximately one-half mile southeast of the village. He was transported to Union City Memorial Hospital in the twin city of Union City, Indiana, where he died one hour later.
Policeman Beam was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash