Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, July 7, 2021
Add to My HeroesGregory Joseph Ferency
Detective Greg Ferency was shot and killed outside of the FBI Indianapolis Resident Agency near the intersection of Wabash Court and First Street in Terre Haute at about 2:15 pm.
A subject drove to the gate of the building and threw a Molotov cocktail at it. The man then confronted Detective Ferency and shot him as he came out of the building. Despite being wounded, Detective Ferency was able to return fire. An FBI agent also rushed outside and shot the subject, who then drove himself to a local hospital, where he was taken into custody.
The subject was subsequently charged with the murder of a federal agent.
Detective Ferency had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the FBI Task Force. He is survived by his two children, parents, and sister.
Detective Ferency was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor and the Wounded in Combat medal by Terre Haute Police Department. He was also posthumously awarded an FBI Special Agent badge by the director of the FBI. In November 2021, the FBI Memorial Star was presented to Detective Ferency's children. The FBI Memorial Star is presented to a surviving relative where death has occurred in the line of duty as the direct result of adversarial action.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 129
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder