Police Officer Lewis Franklin Cantey

Grand River Dam Authority Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, June 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Franklin Cantey

Police Officer Frank Cantey died as the result of complications from contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Cantey had served as a part-time police officer with the Grand River Dam Authority Police Department for three years and had served in Oklahoma law enforcement for a total of 42 years. He had previously served with the Kansas Police Department, Delaware County Sheriff's Office, Pryor Police Department, and as the elected sheriff of Mayes County.

He is survived by his wife, two sons, stepdaughter, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 42 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 16, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19