Correctional Lieutenant III Anthony Lynn Hardie

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 6, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Lynn Hardie

Correctional Lieutenant III Anthony Hardie died as the result of complications from contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned to the Tabor Correctional Institutional in Tabor City, North Carolina.

Lieutenant Hardie was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, February 1, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease